Other Traffic Citations
[…] Not only can a red light citation lead to thousands of dollars in fines, it will also result in a “point” on your license, which will remain there for three years and will undoubtedly cause your insurance rates to increase. But all hope is not lost – a skilled defense attorney such as Grace Ayers can fight on your behalf and in many cases, protect your driving privileges and keep your driving record clean.

Los Angeles Red Light Ticket Lawyer

Failure to Stop

California Vehicle Code §21453 provides: (a) A driver facing a steady circular red signal alone shall stop at a marked limit line…and shall remain stopped until an indication to proceed is shown… Under VC §22450, a driver must also come to a complete stop at a marked Stop Sign.

Red Light Cameras

Now, with statewide installation of Red Light Cameras, it is possible to be cited for running a red light without a police officer even being present!